On 3 October 2023, Tashkent International University of Education (TIUE) organized the ORIENTATION DAY event in connection with the start of the 2023-2024 academic year.
The event was attended by first-year students and their parents, as well as the university administration and faculty members.
The event was opened by the rector of the university Nasir Khojaev. In his speech, the rector informed students about the conditions created at the university for students, the educational process, internal procedures and rules of conduct for students, the organization of exams.
At the end of the event, training was organized to introduce students to each other and form friendly relations between them. Students also took part in excursions around the building and territory of the university.
Also on the same day, the opening ceremony of the Beeline Academy, created at the university in accordance with a memorandum of cooperation between Beeline Uzbekistan and Tashkent International University of Education, took place. Andrzej Malinowski, General Director of Beeline Uzbekistan, attended in it.
The Beeline Academy, created on the basis of the university, plans to attract young people to the field directly related to the digitalization of the economy of Uzbekistan and contribute to the training of IT specialists for various sectors of the economy.