The closing ceremony of Huawei’s educational project “Seeds for the Future 2022” was held in Tashkent
Students of seven universities of Uzbekistan took part in Huawei’s annual training program “Seeds for the Future 2022”, aimed at studying advanced technologies and the impact of digital solutions on the sustainable development of the world.
During the project, participants took courses in such IT areas as 5G, Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Digital Energy, Huawei mobile services, and also improved their leadership skills and teamwork skills, studied Chinese culture and shared the traditions of Uzbekistan with participants from Austria, Rwanda and Serbia.
From 14 to 21 November, students from Tashkent University of Information Technology (TUIT), Amiti University in Tashkent, Inha University in Tashkent, Kime International University in Tashkent, Turin Polytechnic University, Tashkent International University of Education and the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers took part in Huawei’s flagship educational project “Seeds for the Future”.
On 23 November, the closing ceremony of “Seeds for the Future 2022” took place, which for the eighth time brought together university students of Uzbekistan to improve knowledge and skills in the IT field. Students of seven educational institutions of Uzbekistan have completed a program for in-depth study of IT technologies along with participants from Austria, Rwanda and Serbia. Lectures, master classes, and open discussions with Huawei’s international experts, as well as experts from partner organizations, were organized over the course of eight days. The project was held in a hybrid format at Huawei’s office in Tashkent with direct inclusions from headquarters and virtual tours of technological showrooms, as well as with the online participation of mentors on leadership development, startup launch and business ideas implementation.
The main task within the framework of participation in the program was the development of its Tech4Good business project using digital solutions to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (UN SDGs). Students of Uzbekistan presented their works in such areas as eliminating hunger and ensuring a healthy lifestyle, combating climate change and its consequences, rational use of water resources and environmental protection. The development of Tech4Good projects within the framework of the Seeds for the Future program has been implemented since last year to attract the younger generation to the problems of sustainable development of the world and finding solutions to achieve the SDGs as soon as possible through the introduction of information technologies. After completing the training, the teams have the opportunity to finalize their projects according to the comments and advice received, and take part in the Tech4Good global competition, which will be held in January 2023.
Today, after the teams presented their Tech4Good projects, we see that the world of digital technologies is open to absolutely everyone and everyone can contribute to the sustainable development of the world. The courses presented for the participants of 2022 included the study of advanced technologies such as 5G, AI, Cloud computing, as well as the theme of green development based on digital energy and the introduction of renewable energy sources, which is currently an urgent agenda of many states. I hope that the knowledge acquired within the framework of the program will help students in their subsequent professional growth,” said Mr. Chen Jiakai, Director of Huawei in Uzbekistan.
“Seeds for the Future” is a global program of Huawei, implemented within the framework of corporate social responsibility. In previous years, 50 students of Uzbekistan took courses under the program in China, and 54 students took part in the online version of the program in 2020 – 2021. In 2017, 4 participants of the Seeds for the Future project from Uzbekistan took part in the One Belt, One Road International Summit in Beijing.