Teaching and learning strategy of Tashkent International University of Education (TIUE)
Tashkent International University of Education is actively working to develop a teaching and learning strategy with the informational support of the British Council and Advance HE as part of the Change Academy project, which is carried out in Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan (MHSSE). The strategy is being prepared for publication by the end of December 2022.
The goal of this strategy is to internationalize the educational processes of the University and prepare highly qualified specialists who will be able to think innovatively and create jobs, have flexible and soft skills in accordance with their chosen specialization.
About the project “Change Academy”
As part of a project aimed at improving the quality of education in higher education institutions in the 2020-2021 academic year, the Tashkent International University of Education was included in the 12 universities of Uzbekistan selected to participate in the Change Academy program.
Participants of the project, which included the Vice-rector for the International cooperation and Projects development as the team leader (Victoria Babakhodjaeva), the First Vice-rector for educational issues (Oybek Sheraliev), the Dean (Gulrukh Abdusalamova), Head of the academic department (Shavkat Djabbarov), Head of the Business and Information Technology Faculty (Ruslan Sultanov), Head of the Student Services Department (Guzalia Nugmankhodjaeva), as well as the President of the TIUE Student’s Union represented by Umid Ravshanov, and a member of the TIUE Student’s Union Amal Fayzullaev for 6 months participated in the online seminars and trainings.
The program aimed at strengthening cooperation with leading institutions in the field of higher education and quality assurance agencies, in support of the reform of the national higher education system in the areas of continuous quality assurance of teaching, internationalization of higher education, ensuring the relevance of education to the requirements of the modern labor market, clearly defining expected learning outcomes graduates for successful employment.
Also, the program aimed to help university representatives acquire leadership and management skills for the transition to organizational, financial and academic sustainability, as well as help improve the quality of teaching and learning through initiative and trust management.