International Foundation students receive OTHM Diplomas
Tashkent International University of Education (TIUE) hosted a ceremony for handing over the OTHM Level 3 Foundation Diploma for Higher Education Studies and OTHM Level 4 Diploma in Information Technology and Business Management to the students.
Rector of Tashkent International University of Education Nosir Khodjaev presented diplomas to students, who successfully completed the International Foundation program and the first year of undergraduate programs in business management and information technology.
A total of 88 students of Tashkent International University of Education received OTHM Qualification diplomas.
OTHM Qualification is the UK organization that awards qualifications. The organization is regulated by Ofqual (Office of Qualifications and Examinations) and recognized by Qualifications Wales.
It should be noted that the OTHM Qualification gives graduates the opportunity to enroll in universities in the UK and Uzbekistan, which recognize the diplomas of this organization.
“I congratulate the graduates of the International Foundation program on the successful completion of their studies and wish them a bright future filled with new opportunities and achievements! Thirty-three students are already studying at Tashkent International University of Education. I wish good luck to the rest of the students in enrolling in universities,” said TIUE Rector Nosir Khodjaev.
Tashkent International University of Education and OTHM Qualification established cooperation in 2021. TIUE is an accredited OTHM Qualification institution and offers an International Foundation program. Education under the International Foundation program will be introduced in English.