Beeline Academy to be created in TIUE
A memorandum of cooperation between Beeline Uzbekistan and Tashkent International University of Education (TIUE) was signed in Tashkent. The plans of the parties include the creation of the Beeline Academy, which will help train IT specialists for various sectors of the economy. At the first stage, the digital operator will invest US$200,000 in the project.
As part of the meeting of the Government of Uzbekistan with the delegation of the international telecommunications holding VEON, in particular with the General Director of VEON Group Kaan Terzioglu, the possibilities of using VEON expertise to develop the education sector were discussed in order to increase the prestige of IT professions, attract young people in the industry directly involved in digitalization economy of Uzbekistan.
The memorandum with TIUE will take this work to a new level and make it more systematic. The opening of the Beeline Academy on the basis of the Tashkent International Educational University is scheduled for 2023. It will train IT specialists in various areas.
The memorandum was signed by CEO of Beeline Uzbekistan Andrzej Malinowski and Chairman of the Supervisory Board of TIUE Sarvar Babakhadjaev.
“We are ready to act as reliable assistants in the training of professional personnel, which the developing IT-sphere needs so much. The Beeline Academy will offer young citizens of the republic both online education and a correspondence educational platform. Particular attention will be paid to the training of cybersecurity specialists capable of protecting the databases of private and public organizations from external threats,” said Andrzej Malinowski, CEO of Beeline Uzbekistan.
“The education sector does not always keep pace with the needs of the labor market and the emergence of new technologies. Therefore, the participation of large businesses with experience in the implementation of digital projects and extensive expertise in the field of ICT is so important. I am sure that Beeline Academy graduates will join the ranks of the most successful and sought-after specialists,” commented Sarvar Babakhadjaev, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of TIUE.
The project will increase university students access to more hands-on learning programs alongside lessons in the university’s IT curriculum.
TIUE is one of the private universities in Uzbekistan that trains international-level specialists for educational institutions. Due to the fact that Beeline Uzbekistan is not an educational institution, the company turned to this university to consider the possibility of joint cooperation.
At the first stage of the partnership, it is planned to train trainers to conduct courses and trainings for young talents throughout the country. As part of the project, Beeline Uzbekistan plans to provide free courses for girls and boys from families with difficult social situations. The selection process will be carried out jointly with the company’s specialists and the teaching staff of the university. Beeline Uzbekistan will also equip its studio at the university, where courses from the company’s specialists and other relevant experts will be recorded.